Bentonite clay can be used to rid the skin of toxins, make into a face mask, ointments/pastes, and hair treatments!
Bentonite is a popular clay and comes from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the United States. Bentonite clay is used to remove impurities on the skin, such as oils, and toxins from the body.
After being gathered from the earth, it is brought out into the sun to remove excess moisture and make it easier to work with. It then gets grounded with huge hydraulic crushers, to reach its powdered texture. Due to natural variation the size and consistency of the clay particles will vary.
This clay is untreated.
Common uses: Bentonite, can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack, or in skin care recipes. It forms into a paste when mixed with water.
- Ingredient for DIY face + hair masks
- Aid in skin rashes or bug bites
For external use only.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Packaging: This product can be shipped! Packaged in a paper bag. Please reuse, recycle or compost the bag. We recommend transferring the refill to your own container at home.
$0.75 per ounce
Reviews Create your own review
0 stars based on 0 reviews Create your own review